All Categories

CORRUGATED BOXES [799.107UK]

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
799.107UK
UPC:
5015972049563
  • CORRUGATED BOXES [799.107UK]
$9.09

Description

Product Description

Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Gigabit Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter features an all-steel chassis, and can be wall-mounted for out-of-the-way installations. This versatile GbE Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter offers guaranteed compatibility with 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks and fully complies with IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u standards.

This MM Fiber/Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter creates a cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet-fiber link – transparently converting to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-SX optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over multimode fiber. The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550m (0.3 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 1000BaseT Ethernet networks to remote locations using LC terminated multimode fiber while delivering ideal network performance and scalability. Easy to set up and install in a matter of seconds, this durable and compact fiber media converter features a heavy-duty power supply that can withstand challenging environments, and offers 6 LED indicators to make monitoring the Ethernet/fiber network link easy.

 

Product Features

Compliant with IEEE 802.3u standard and guaranteed compatibility with 3Com, Cisco, Lucent, and Nortel networks

Easy installation and setup in seconds

It’s compact design and weight makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry

LED indicators continuously shows operating status of the converter

Plug and Play installation allows the converters to be connected to a PC, hub or a switch using an auto-sensing MDI/MDIX port

Standard RJ-45 connectors for connecting to UTP media, and SC connector for connecting to fiber media

Supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550 meters

Supports Half-Duplex and Full-Duplex operating modes up to 2 Gigabits/sec

Supports IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT and IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX industry standards

View AllClose

What do our Customers think about us!

Great

Based on 220+ reviews

Jun 23, 2022

Genuine Canon part easy to install

Genuine Canon part easy to install, fast delivery, got dispatch confirmation, emails replied promptly. Thanks again guys.

Kris

14 hours ago

Great purchase of a Sony a77 Focusing…

Great purchase of a Sony a77 Focusing screen. Top quality item at the right price and delivered very quickly.

Robin Phelps

2 days ago

Great customer service

Had an issue with the cable, but customer service immediately reached out to resolve the issue.

Eric Bishop

20 hours ago

Great transaction

Great transaction, competitive price, delivered on time. Very pleased with order. Thank you Neqtiq!

A Roberts

18 hours ago

Excellent service!

Excellent product, excellent price and clear communication. Would recommend!

Martin Smith

19 hours ago

The way its suppose to be...

Well it looks like i'm one of the few lucky costumers that had no issues. Good product and easy fast purchase and delivery!

Pedro

Showing our 4 & 5 start reviews